Name:
Location: Orange County, CA, United States

an Electrical engineer, Conservative, conservationist, crank

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Susan D. Murray, Died on 9-11-2001


Susan D. Murray, age 54.

Place killed: World Trade Center.

Resident of Summit, N.J. (USA).

Marsh & McLennan Cos. employee.

Maiden name: Dominick

excerpts from a guest book:
book:http://www.legacy.com/GB/GuestbookView.aspx?PersonId=146255

Matt Neyland (New York, NY ) January 3, 2002
I had the honor of working for Susan for almost 2 years at Marsh, and while I know that her family already knows what a wonderful person she was, I just wanted to tell them how special she made my Marsh experience.

Christine Jackson (Worcester, MA ) September 11, 2003
I remember standing outside the church with a bunch of EOCH girls when Mr. Murray married Miss Dominick, we all waved (and were all a little jealous) What a beautiful bride. What a wonderful role model.

Linda Covello (South Brunswick, NJ ) September 15, 2002
Susan and I went to grammer school together and were inseparable.

Marie Rogers (Brick, NJ ) April 23, 2002
Susan was a special young lady who was young enough to be my daughter. I was fortunate enough to see her at the 2000 EOCH Reunion when we sat at the same table. I know she has touched the hearts of the girls she taught at EOCH as well as the teachers who came in contact with her.
{bb- I believe EOCH= East Orange Catholic High School, of East Orange, New Jersey }

Donna Rossi (Metuchen, NJ ) March 11, 2002
You will always be remembered from my years at EOCH. Mr. Murray was my history teacher and we all had a crush on him.

LORI (HELTIBRIDLE) GREEN (UNION BRIDGE, MD ) December 31, 2001
SUSAN WAS MY AUNT JOANN'S BEST FRIEND, THEY WENT TO WORK THAT DAY TOGETHER AND THEY DIE TOGETHER. THEY WERE ALWAY TOGETHER SUSAN AND JIM AND JOEY.
{bb- I believe JOANN= JoAnn Heltibridle }


more links:
http://www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/2001/memorial/people/3060.html
http://september11victims.com/september11victims/VictimInfo.asp?ID=2977

http://www.wallofamericans.com/php_files/wall.php?action=person_info&id=1141

http://terroristattack.com/messages.php?id=2089
http://www.legacy.com/Sept11.asp?Page=Story&PersonID=146255

7 Comments:

Blogger Donna said...

Hasn't it been an honor to be a part of the 2,996 Project? It's the most meaningful thing I've ever done with my journal.

http://journals.aol.com/mosie1944/MYCOUNTRYLIFE

9/09/2006 08:38:00 PM  
Blogger joy said...

Great tribute to Susan. I posted a link to your tribute in my post on JoAnn Heltibridle. Somehow, somewhere, I hope these two ladies are still smiling on.

What a great loss for all of us.

9/10/2006 09:16:00 PM  
Blogger BurtB said...

I received the following email
Fri, 8 Sep 2006 21:03:01

I am also participating in the 2996 project, and I am trying to visit as many of the pages as I can, and leave a note.

I was unable to comment at your blog, on your tribute to Susan D.
Murray. I have switched my Blogger account to the new beta version, and it will not allow beta users to leave comments on non-beta Blogger sites. Although I now have my own domain, I keep my Blogger account for sites that only allow comments from people who are with Blogger.

I wanted to thank you for taking part in the tributes. My heart goes out to all of the families. May the souls who rose that day, rest in peace.

Sincerely,
Marti Lawrence
http://enterthelaughter.com

9/11/2006 07:24:00 PM  
Anonymous Marti said...

Hello! It looks like I can comment now!

Best wishes to you and yours for a wonderful holiday season.

12/15/2006 05:56:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Susan was quite a woman and an inspiration to me. We worked together in the Morristown office and had jobs that we worked independently from the rest of the office. Susan would always come by my office to check on me and say hello and we often had lunch together. Anyone who knew Susan will never forget her beautiful face, her dazzling smile and her unforgettable blue eyes. She was an amazing woman of incredible spirit and a dear friend.

3/26/2008 08:34:00 AM  
Blogger patty s said...

Thinking of you today Suzy.... never forget.

Patty Silvestri

9/11/2015 07:16:00 AM  
Blogger patty s said...

Thinking of you today, Suzy....

9/11/2015 07:16:00 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home